Real Estate Software | Real Estate Website Package | MantisProperty

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

    1.1 We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is of paramount importance to you. Mantis Technologies has therefore adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security. Mantis Technologies' Privacy Policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business. We have based our policy upon the Internet Industry of Australia's (IIA) draft Privacy Code of Practice, which adopts internationally recognised Privacy protection standards (such as the 'Safe Harbour' principles required by most European countries). The IIA Code also covers the requirements of the new Australian Privacy legislation.

    1.2 In order to ensure that we meet and maintain our Privacy standards, we have appointed a privacy officer. Should you wish to contact us in relation to Privacy, please contact us

    1.3 We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our web site. We require that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy Policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to users of our web site who are not customers of Mantis Technologies.

    1.4 Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other web sites which you may be able to access through our site, or for our customers' level of compliance with our code.

2. What Information Do We Collect?
    Mantis Technologies collects different information about you at different times. There are four broad categories of information that we collect from you:

    2.1 Information we require to supply our services.

    (a) When you first sign up or contract with Mantis Technologies for our products or services, or when you make an inquiry about our services, we request information such as your name, address, telephone number, domain name, email details of your primary and secondary contacts, and type of business you are in. We may also ask for your age and gender.
    (b) We may also monitor and/or record telephone conversations with you from time to time in order to train staff and to improve our service to you.

    2.2 Non personally identifying information.

    (a) In addition to the information you specifically provide above, Mantis Technologies operates statistics gathering software on its web site to collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site. No identifying information is collected by this software. The software records the IP address of the visitor only. We use this information to improve our own technical structure and performance, and to determine which areas of our web site are most popular.
    (b) We also sometimes may use 'cookies'. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual's computer in order to allow that web site to store information about user preferences. We use cookies which expire once the visitor leaves our web site. Cookies are used to collect session ID's. It is possible to adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies, but you may find that this reduces the functionality of this site.

    2.3 Other demographic information.
    If you respond voluntarily to our surveys or other interactive communications, we collect the responses and use the information to improve the quality and range of Mantis Technologies' products and services.

    2.4 Personal information stored on a web site hosted by Mantis Technologies.
    Mantis Technologies will have personal information stored on our servers due to the fact that we host web sites of other organisations. Any information that is submitted to or collected by these organisations will be physically located on an Mantis Technologies and / or a Mantis Technologies server and / or workstation. This information, whether voluntarily provided or not, will not be used or released by Mantis Technologies in any manner, and it will be kept strictly confidential, unless we are required to release the information by law.

3. How Do We Use Personal Information We Have Collected?

    3.1 We collect and use your personal information to operate our web site and deliver our services to you. We will use your personal information to provide you with:
    • technical support
    • billing and credit control
    • sales support
    • product upgrades and
    • information.
    3.2 You may stop the delivery of future promotional email from Mantis Technologies by following the specific instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional email list. These instructions will appear at the BOTTOM of your email. If you experience technical difficulties with removing yourself from a list, you may contact us asking to be removed.

    3.3 We may use your personal information to:

    (a) contact you in relation to upgrading your use of our services, special offers (from us, or on behalf of third parties), with newsletters, surveys, and individual service audits. We may give extracts of our customer lists containing personal information to third parties specifically to contact you on our behalf. We require third parties to agree to the same privacy conditions that we abide by.
    (b) identify the source of new customers to Mantis Technologies;
    (c) monitor and address complaints, other feedback, and to resolve disputes;
    (e) in the case of ABNs, to verify your identity;
    (g) maintain a technical and account history of your dealings with us, and to re-establish your account with us where you rejoin as a customer within six months after having terminated your account;
    (h) monitor your compliance with our 'Terms and Conditions' Policy and other terms and conditions of supply;
    (i) comply with our reporting and other obligations to third party licensors (such as reporting to software suppliers the number and identity of software licenses we have issued as part of our products).

    3.4 We will treat all information we collect from you as strictly confidential. Mantis Technologies does not rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass onto any third party (other than those who are contracted or supply services to Mantis Technologies) any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so, other than in the circumstances set out in the next paragraph.

    3.5 We will disclose your personal information, without notice or your consent, only if:

    (a) we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform with the laws, applicable code of conduct or legal process served on us in relation to our business or web site;
    (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of Mantis Technologies;
    (c) if we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you;
    (d) if we sell our business or part of it; and
    (e) in extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of Mantis Technologies services, its web site, our staff or the public.

4. Security

    4.1 Mantis Technologies has implemented security features in our database to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. We maintain our servers in a controlled, secured environment. Only staff who need to have access to your personal information in order to perform their job function are authorised to access the database. Constant changes to the internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders.

5. Other Disclosure By You

    5.1 You might provide personal information through your participation in chat sessions, message boards, email exchanges or newsgroups accessed via Mantis Technologies, or another service provided by Mantis Technologies. This information is public and immediately available to anyone who has access to such a site; it is not private. Mantis Technologies urges you to enter only information that you are comfortable to share with the public at large in this public domain. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such information.

    5.2 You should never reveal your password to third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose control over your personal information and may be liable for actions taken on your behalf by third parties using your password and/or personal information. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change it.

    5.3 If you collect personal information which you keep on servers provided by Mantis Technologies as part of our service to you (including email), you alone are responsible for compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 in respect of that information. We take no responsibility for your dealings with personal information you collect.

6. How To Access & Correct Your Personal Information

    6.1 From time to time you may need to update your personal information. You may do so by phone, mail or email. You may be required to supply your username and password to authorise the update of information.

    6.2 If you contact us via telephone, you may need to answer a few security questions before any personal information is revealed or amended.

7. Children's Privacy
Mantis Technologies does not knowingly collect, use or market any information to children without seeking parental or a guardian's consent. 8. Complaints
If you have a complaint about any aspect of our Privacy procedures, please contact us. We will deal promptly with your complaint. If we cannot resolve the complaint to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you or we may refer the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

8. Opting out of interest based advertising
We use Adroll to serve interest based advertising for MantisProperty when visiting other websites that server Adroll advertisements (such as Facebook)
Opting-out of this type of advertising will not prevent you from seeing ads, rather those ads will likely be less relevant. This is because they will not be tailored to your specific interests but will instead be based on the context of the Digital Property in which they are displayed (for example, if you are on a movie website, you may only see ads about movies) or the ads you see may be randomly generated.

Here’s how you can control how we use your data:

Web browser: You can opt-out of receiving interest-based ads served by us or on our behalf by clicking on the blue icon that typically appears in the corner of the ads we serve and following the instructions provided or by clicking here. Please note that this “opt-out” function is browser-specific and relies on an “opt-out cookie”. This means if you delete your cookies or upgrade your browser after having opted out, you will need to opt-out again.
Cross Device Opt- Out: In some cases, we may link multiple browsers or devices to you. If you opt-out on a browser or device and we have additional devices or browsers linked to you, we will extend your opt-out decision to any other linked browsers and devices. Since we only link users across browsers and devices in certain conditions, there may be cases where you are still being tracked in a different browser or device we have not linked, and where we are treating you as a different user.
Mobile Device Opt-Out: To opt-out of receiving interest-based ads that are based on your behavior across different mobile applications, please follow instructions for iOS and Android devices:
iOS 7 or Higher: Go to your Settings > Select Privacy > Select Advertising > Enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting; and
For Android devices with OS 2.2 or higher and Google Play Services version 4.0 or higher: Open your Google Settings app > Select Ads > Enable “Opt out of interest-based advertising”.
Industry Opt-Out Tools and Self-Regulation:
NextRoll (the owners of Adroll) is a member of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) and adheres to the NAI Code of Conduct. You may use the NAI opt-out tool here, which will allow you to opt-out of seeing interest-based ads from us and from other NAI approved member companies. In addition, the NAI opt-out tool allows you to separately opt-out of “audience matched” advertising through the NAI’s “Audience Matched Advertising Opt-Out” tool. You can also use the email opt-out tool provided by our Advertising Partner, LiveRamp, to opt-out your email address from their database. Audience matching is a particular type of interest-based advertising where de-identified data (e.g. hashed emails) is tied to “offline” activity or information (this information generally is or can be associated with a consumer’s email address - whether that information is part of our customer’s own ‘consumer lists’ or in lists we license to the customer.) To do ‘audience matching’, we or another platform then ‘match’ that information (in de-identified form) to cookies, mobile ad IDs, or other online identifiers. We describe this hashing activity in additional detail in What Data We Collect. Because this “audience matched” information is derived from an email address or information that can be tied to an email address, it is possible to opt-out with an email address. However, when you opt-out in this way, you will need to submit all of the email addresses that you use for the opt-out to work.
We also comply with the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). You may opt-out of receiving personalized ads from other companies that perform ad targeting services, including some that we may work with as Advertising Partners via the DAA website here.

"I can’t believe the fantastic support we have had from you setting us up and settling us into Mantis Property.
This has been the best support and service we have ever experienced, and we all wanted to let you know."

- Alan Stott, Rosehill Realty


Subscribe to our Newsletter